Friday, February 1, 2013

The Simpson Clan Volume XVII, Issue 3 Winter 2002


FAMILY REUNION


A family reunion hosted by a descendant of Peter S. SIMPSON, son of Peter Ryan SIMPSON of Cannon Co., Tennessee will be held on Father’s Day weekend, June 15 & 16 beginning at 10 am at Shelter #1, Old Fort Park, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. For more information contact Sidney Simpson at email address: SSimp226@aol.com.


NEW SIMPSON DATA

Written Dec., 2001 - by Don Simpson

Mr. James Dilworth of Lincoln, Nebraska, a descendant of Lindsay & Sarah (SIMPSON) DILWORTH has recently sent me some data sheets containing some very interesting information. James had received this from some cousins and does not know the original source of this data. From the type of information contained it appears likely to have come from some family records, possibly set down by Sarah or one of her two children.

 It contains some obvious errors but that is often the case with information based on oral tradition. It also has some data that I had not seen before and which is not contained in any other source that I am aware of. This is especially interesting in standing as a check of some of the assumptions I have made concerning our SIMPSONs, especially about the family of Nathaniel SIMPSON, Jr.

The SIMPSON data sheet which was forwarded to me by Jim reads as follows.

Genealogy of the Simpson Family

Thomas SIMPSON was born, raised and died in England. Three of this sons Richard, William and Thomas came to America. Richard and William settled in North Carolina. Richard SIMPSON was born in the year 1713. His sons were Thomas, Richard and Nathaniel. Nathaniel SIMPSON was born Aug. 2, 1744. His sons were Richard, Nathaniel and Thomas by his first wife and Nathan, John, Wesley, William and Robert by his second wife. Nathaniel SIMPSON was born March 2, 1774. His sons were Joseph, Robert, Ezekiel by his first wife and Nathaniel, Peter and Richard by his second wife.

BORN                                    DIED
Nathaniel SIMPSON                         March 2, 1774                     Nov. 10, 1857
Joseph SIMPSON                               Oct. 3, 1796
Elizabeth SIMPSON                          July 9, 1798                         
Robert SIMPSON                               Jan. 18, 1800                        Nov. 16, 1821
Ezekiel SIMPSON                              May 16, 1802                      Sept. 19, 1893
Sarah SIMPSON                                Sept. 6, 1804                        Sept. 30, 1890
Mary SIMPSON                 May 24, 1807                      Nov. 27, 1845
Pharaba SIMPSON                           July 15, 1809                        Dec. 12, 1867
Nathaniel SIMPSON                         Feb. 27, 1811                       Jan. 1, 1893
Peter SIMPSON                                  March 1, 1811    
Jane SIMPSON                                   June 26, 1813
Anna SIMPSON                                  Dec. 30, 1817                       June 21, 1896

Richard SIMPSON                            May 4, 1820                         July 28, 1896
Based on the dates contained in this, it appears that this could have been from some family bible probably written up beginning in the 1870's or 1880's and continued up to about 1900. Some of the dates may have been based on memory of much earlier events, with the usual errors in such cases, while some may have been obtained be correspondence with relatives in Kentucky. In my short article discussing the letter from Emma SIMPSON to Wm. H. SIMPSON (see this newsletter, vol. 16, no. 2, pp. 3 - 5) I mentioned that it seemed from things mentioned in that letter that Emma (who was the daughter of Lindsay & Sarah) must have maintained some contact with the SIMPSON relatives in Pendleton County, Kentucky.

The listing of the children of Nathaniel SIMPSON (born 1774) is especially interesting in that it gives a complete listing. In an article in this newsletter (vol. 1, No.5) I discussed this family and suggested a listing which was essentially the same as this but for which I did not have proofs for all the children. The sons, Joseph and Peter, I placed in this family on the basis of strong circumstantial evidence though lacked proof that they belonged there. Also, although I did have birthdates from various sources for some of them, I did not have birthdates for all. The Simpson papers in the E. E. Barton Collection give death dates for most of these children including for Elizabeth and Jane whose death dates are not given in this list. Those papers do not give the death date for Anna while the above listing does. Thus it does not seem this list could be a copy of papers in the Barton Collection and suggests a probable DILWORTH family set of records and traditions of the SIMPSON ancestors.


Some problems exist with the specific dates given above. Joseph SIMPSON’s birth is given as 3 Oct., 1796. Nathaniel was married to Mary DEWEESE; bond dated 12 Sept., 1796. Joseph’s tombstone in Illinois gives his birth as 17 March, 1797. At this point it is not possible to know which date is correct. Other possible errors are seen in the listing of births for Peter and Jane. If Nathaniel, Jr., Jr., was born 27 Feb., 1811, then Peter could not have been born just 3 days later unless they were twins with delayed birth of Peter. There is no indication in any family tradition or other source that they were twins and it seems unlikely. The birth date for Nathaniel is confirmed by other records, but that for Peter is not. It seems more likely that Peter was born in either 1812 or 1813 and the normal two year interval between children’s births suggests 1813 as more likely. If that is so, then Jane would more likely have been born in 1815, thus there would not have been the four year gap between her and Ann.

Another problem raised by these dates is the question of when was Nathaniel, Jr., married to his second wife, Jane. I had previously assumed that it was the year before the birth of Nathaniel, Jr., Jr., but given the data on births, it may have been as early as 1806. Given the gap between the birth of Sarah in 1804 and the birth of Mary in 1807, a date of 1806 seems possible. If it was so then Mary would have been a daughter of Jane rather than Mary DEWEESE.

The birthdate of March 2, 1774, for Nathaniel, the father of these children, is new to me. I had previously estimated a year of birth of about 1773 - 1774, based on census records and the date of his first marriage. This date in 1774 may be entirely correct; certainly it agrees with the census and other data. The births of Nathaniel, Sr., and his father, Richard, appear to conflict with dates given in original record of St. Georges Parish.[old Baltimore Co., Maryland] The parish record gives Nathaniel’s birth as 11 July, 1745, and Richard’s as 26 Dec., 1714, and since those were contemporary records are more likely correct.

The father of Richard was indeed a Thomas SIMPSON, but he was born, lived and died in Maryland, not England. It is true that Richard came to North Carolina and settled but his implied origin in England is not true; he was from Maryland. No mention is made of the fact that Thomas was the son of a Richard who may have been an immigrant to America. This gives rise to an idea that may be worth considering.

In Colonial Times traditional naming customs resulted in the repeating of the same given names generation after generation, and this has probably had an affect on the remembering and transmission of oral family history during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The repeated number of Richards, Thomases, etc. has probably resulted in confusion of later generations with earlier of the same name, especially when it was dependant on memory alone. I suspect that this has resulted in collapsed pedigrees in some oral traditions. Could that be the case here? We have no evidence to support the idea but it might be worthwhile to keep that possibility in mind.

It is entirely possible that the Richard SIMPSON who died in 1711 in old Baltimore Co., Maryland, could have been an immigrant from England. Whether he had any brothers is still unknown. It is also unknown what was the name of his father and whether his parents remained in England or came to America. It is important to reemphasize that no evidence is known yet regarding where he was born, whether he was an immigrant to America or the names of any relatives excepting his wife and children. Nevertheless, the material sent by Jim Dilworth gives rise to some interesting possibilities.

Another sheet received from James Dilworth gives the following data on the family of Lindsay DILWORTH’s parents.

Thomas DILWORTH                       July, 1782                             Nov. 20, 1829
Sarah DUWEESE, wife                    Dec. 15, 1791                       July 20, 1869
married                  Dec. 29, 1807
Nancy, daughter                                  Dec. 24, 1808                       Feb. 25, 1889
Benjamin, son                                     Feb. 28, 1810                       Dec., 1838
Lindsa, son                                           May 20, 1811                      Jan 4, 1895
married                  May 28, 1831
Lavisa, daughter                                 May 1, 1816                         Sept. 9, 1853
George H., son                                    April 30, 1819                      Jan. 8, 1892
Faith, daughter                                    Dec. 22, 1823                       Aug. 18, 1908
Thomas E., son                                   April 7, 1826                         March 1, 1894
Perlina, daughter                                                Aug. 27, 1828                       July 6, 1915

No marriage bond has been preserved for the marriage of Thomas DILWORTH & Sarah DEWEESE so the above date must have come from some family record. The birth and death dates for Sarah can be found on the tombstone in Pike County, Illinois, as also for the children, Lavisa, George, Faith, Thomas E., and Perlina. The son, Benjamin, was buried in Putnam Co., Indiana, and I have seen no record of his tombstone.

Thus it appears that this was also preserved as family records. This adds weight to the idea that some or all of this was probably written down by Lindsay & Sarah or by their children, Warren S. and Emily Jane. Another bit of new information is that Warren’s full name was “Warren Simpson DILWORTH,” something I had not seen previously.


SIMPSON FAMILY OF BUCKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA

By Bonnie Valko, 8130 San Gregorio Road, Atascadero, CA, 93422-1216 email address: bsimpson@tcsn.net

I am working on the SIMPSONs of Bucks Co., Pennsylvania. Here is the will of William SIMPSON of Solebury Twp. Pennsylvania:

"Advanced in age" May 29, 1810, Proved, Feb. 18, 1818, son, John SIMPSON and William NEELY executors. Son John plantation whereon he lives in Buckingham; son, Matthew plantation whereon I live; daughter Ann, wife of John DAVIS; Andrew, John, William and Thomas, children of son John SIMPSON; George, Robert and James, children of Matthew SIMPSON; daughter, Mary SIMPSON and her daughter, Emily SIMPSON. Witnesses: Thomas SMITH, Thomas M. THOMPSON and John TERRY.[1]

This is interesting in that it ties the SIMPSONs of Upper Makefield with these SIMPSONs. I believe this is William, who was the father of William SIMPSON, who married Isabella WILSON.

Here is a letter I found which further ties these SIMPSONs together: Benjamin and Jane SIMPSON in a letter written at New Britain, Bucks Co., Pennsylvania, Oct. 9, 1803 addressed John SIMPSON as "Dear Uncle"; states that they were married Dec. 2, 1802 and were living about 18 miles from Uncle William SIMPSON.

These family letters are quite conclusive that William SIMPSON Jr. was a son of James SIMPSON's brother, William and that James’ son, William remarried in Bucks County or it's vicinity as late as 1803.

John, the eldest son of James, was the grandfather of the late James SIMPSON, Africa, President of the Union Trust Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.[2]

There is also the will of Allen SIMPSON of Londonderry Twp. Chester Co., Pennsylvania, who I believe to be my 4th great grandfather:

Allen SIMPSON of Londonderry Twp. Chester Co., Pennsylvania, Yeoman, January 22, 1754, probated September 2, 1756, D.54. Provides for wife, Margaret, to son, David, all of my lands, to sons John, William, James, Robert and daughter, Cataren (Catherine) SIMPSON, 5 shillings each, to grandchildren, Allen and Ellis SIMPSON, 5 pounds each., executor: David SIMPSON, overseers: friends, Joseph SMITH and John SIMPSON, witnesses: Archibald McDOWELL, James SIMPSON, William LITTLE

Later on, I found in the will of William McDOWELL that he had both a Margaret and an Archibald. I think Margaret could have been a McDOWELL.

 

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL CHILDREN


1815 Southwark East
Parents
Children
Age
Widow SIMPSON[3]
Ann SIMPSON
9

George SIMPSON
6
Widow SIMPSON[4]
William SIMPSON
7





CLAIMS FROM THE TUSCARORA INDIAN WAR, 1711-1713[5]


Benjamin SIMPSON, paid to Capt. John NELSON for
Jas. BELL, paid by Jno. SIMPSON
Robert SIMPSON
______ SIMPSON (partially illegible)


CRAVEN PRECINCT, NORTH CAROLINA TAX 1716[6]


 “Account of What Land Tax I Received in Ye Yeare 1716 in Craven Precinct,” Richard GRAVES.

John SEMPSON per survey

Craven Precinct “1718 Pole Tax”: John SIMSON[7]
Craven Precinct “Pole Tax 1719”
John SAMSON[8]

“The Account of What Land Tax Money I Received in the Yeare 1719
Robert SIMPSON 1,200
John SEMPSON 240

N.C. TREASURER’S AND COMPTROLLER’S ESTATES RECORDS[9]


James SIMESON Jr. (Mecklenburg Co., North Carolina), 1801. John SIMESON, administrator. Inventory attested by Alexander MORRISON and John STEPHENSON.

William SIMPSON (Mecklenburg Co., North Carolina), 1828. John SIMPSON and James SIMPSON administrators. Sale of a slave boy named Washington.


MARRIAGES FROM LINCOLNTON, NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS[10]


Charles D. BOBO of Union, South Carolina to Sarah A. SIMPSON, daughter of Dr. S.P. SIMPSON of Lincolnton, May 27, 1847, in Lincolnton published in The Lincoln Courier.


DELAMAR (N.C.) REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSION ABSTRACTS[11]


The heirs of John SIMPSON pray for “such amount of Military lands as they are entitled to for the services of said John. SIMPSON enlisted in 1781 in the North Carolina Continental line for a 12 months term under Captain GOODMAN. He was “wounded in the shoulder . . . (at the Battle of Eutaw Springs) . . . (and) was conveyed to the Hospital and in a few days died.” The Secretary of State noted that a warrant was issued to a John SIMPSON (drawn by Capt. DIXON) and that only one John SIMPSON is mustered on the Muster Roll (for the War). Read and referred to Committee on 8 December 1804. (L.P. 203)


BURKE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA LAND ENTRIES, 1865-1869[12]


506. James I. SIMPSON 50 acres on waters of the Catawba River, adj. lands of Joseph SIMPSON, Samuel SIMPSON & W.F. AVERY et al. Entered 1 January 1870. Warrant issued 1 January 1870. Pd. 40.

536. James H. CURTIS 100 acres on both sides of Brindle Branch the waters of little Silver Creek, adj. lands of Joseph SIMPSON & Samuel SIMPSON & the Heirs of John E. BUTLER Decd. Entered 8 March 1870. Warrant issued 8 March 1870, Pd 40

546. Geo M. CURTIS & Jno. W. SIMPSON 640 acres on waters of the Catawba River, adj. lands of Henry M. ONEAL Decd & A. L. GREENLEE & W. F. AVERY. Entered 24 March 1870. Warrant issued 24 March 1870. pd. 40


VITAL RECORDS FROM RALEIGH, N.C. NEWSPAPERS[13]


Death in Wilmington, on the 24th inst., William Henry Harrison, infant son of Mr. Robert SIMPSON from the North Carolina Standard, Wednesday 14 September 1842 3:5.



TENNESSEE MARRIAGES[14]


Gallatin, Tennessee, January 14 [1891]. One of the most bon ton weddings that ever took place in this section was that today of Mr. W. A. J. SIMPSON of Gallatin and Miss Mattie DAY of Rogana [Sumner County]. Mr. SIMPSON chartered a [railroad] car and took his friends to Rogana where the ceremony was performed, Rev. Dr. BUNTING of the Presbyterian Church officiating. A special train brought the bridal party to Gallatin tonight where they are being given a reception. Young SIMPSON is a member of the firm of SIMPSON & Sons, manufacturers of doors and blinds at Gallatin, and a man of high standing. The couple will make Gallatin their future home. - Memphis Appeal Avalanche, 15 January 1891

Mr. Thomas L. WILLIAMS arrived home last Friday, accompanied by his bride, formerly Miss Mary SIMPSON, of South Carolina. A reception given on last Tuesday night called out a large number of young folks of both this and neighboring towns, and feasting, music, and dancing continued until after midnight. Altogether, it was the most brilliant party which Greeneville has witnessed since the war. - Knoxville Daily Whig, Saturday, 21 May 1870, reprinted from the Greeneville New Era.

TENNESSEE OBITUARIES[15]


Samuel BOBO. The death of this prominent citizen occurring just as our paper was being put to press last week, we could then only briefly mention the fact. Mr. BOBO was born in Bedford County near Flat Creek in 1815. At the age of 18, he was married to Miss Simmie SIMPSON who survives him. This union was blessed with nine children – K. J., L. L., C. S., and L. M. BOBO, and Mrs. W. P.  HASLETT still living. Immediately after his marriage and when a vigorous, hearty young man, he made his first venture for himself by the purchase of the tract of land in this county (then Lincoln) on which Douglas HARPER now lives. By hard work and under-going many hardships, often cutting and burning logs by moonlight, he cleared his land and put it in cultivation. He in a few years sold this farm for a handsome profit and, from that time until four years ago the last day of March when he was stricken with paralysis, his estate continued to grow. At his death he was the larges land owner and taxpayer in the county. Removing back to Bedford near where he was born, he purchased a farm on which he remained until some years before the war when he bought the fine farm near Lynchburg on which he died.

While a citizen of Bedford County, he was often elected constable and magistrate and held the latter office during almost the entire years of his citizenship in Lincoln and Moore counties, being honored several terms with the chairmanship of the County Court. His large estate will be divided by will, by the provisions of which his faithful wife, who nursed him so tenderly during his four year’s illness is well provided for, and each of his heirs given fine farms and personalty. His sons, K. J. and Lewis M., were named as executors. He joined the Christian Church at County Line about ten years ago, and died in that faith. While a stroke of paralysis had removed him from the active walks of life for nearly five years and his demise was expected at any time during that long period, yet his death was regretted by a large circle of friends who extend their sympathies to his family. – Lynchburg Falcon & News, 25 June 1891


QUERIES


Seeking info on parents of Elizabeth Serena ARCHER, who was born ca 1813 in Tennessee. Before 1828 her family relocated to Sangamon Co., Illinois where she married William SIMPSON 1 January 1828. They had 11 children. Moved to mid-south Missouri (then Gasconade Co., now Maries Co.) ca. 1830.

David Duncan, 1860 Wilbourne Rd., Oakland, TN 38060-4315


Does anyone know who the following people were? “Whereas my wife Sarah hath eloped from her bed and board without any just cause, I therefore do hereby forewarn all and every person from crediting her on my account . . Thomas SIMPSON, Smith Co., Tennessee, July 1, 1801 – Tennessee Gazette, Nashville.

Nona Williams, PO Box 746, Ben Lomond, CA 95005, email: nona@nonawilliams.com

1823 ROWAN COUNTY, N.C. TAX LIST OF CAPT. LENTZ’S COMPANY[16]

William SIMSON 1 WP [white poll]. Nearby on this non-alphabetized list was John HENBY. The SIMPSONs of old Baltimore Co., Maryland were involved with a HAMBY family. This William SIMPSON would have been at least age 21 in 1823 and so born before 1802. Any ideas about the identity of this man?

Nona Williams, PO Box 746, Ben Lomond, CA 95005, email: nona@nonawilliams.com


SIMPSON FAMILY OF NEW YORK
A work in progress by Jim Doty Martin Jr., 1017 N. Niagara St., Burbank, CA 01505-2628
Continued from previous issue

Fourth Generation

39 Sarah Augusta SIMPSON, b. 25 Sep 1841, Elbridge New York, d. 6 Dec 1917, Lyons Nebraska, m. 4 Jul 1858, Clinton Co Iowa, James GREGOIRE, b. 17 Nov 1829, Elbridge New York, d. 11 Feb 1909, Lyons Nebraska, son of Theodore GREGOIRE and Mary OBRIEN, both bur Lyons Nebraska cemetery

90 Emmeretta Adel "Metta" GREGOIRE

Ella Mae GREGOIRE, b. ca 1861, Comanche Iowa, d. 1934, Faribault Minnesota, m. 25 Jul 1888, Lyons Nebraska, Fredrick E. JENKINS, b. ca 1866, Butler Illinois, d. 1956, Faribault Minnesota, son of Charles W. JENKINS and Cammilla (BURNETT?), both bur Maple Lawn cemetery, Faribault Minnesota

91 Carrie I. GREGOIRE

40 William M. CHANDLER, b. 27 Jun 1841, Peru, Elbridge twp, Onondaga Co New York, d. 18 Mar 1893, Clinton Iowa, bur Rosehill cemetery, Comanche Iowa, m. ca 1863, Roxana A. RUSSELL

Mary E. CHANDLER, b. 15 Mar 1868, d. 8 Dec 1873, bur Rosehill cemetery, Comanche, Iowa
Luella C. CHANDLER, b. 31 Dec 1869, d. 6 Jan 1870, bur Rosehill cemetery, Comanche Iowa
Lester CHANDLER
William CHANDLER

41 Elizabeth ABBEY, b. 11 Jul 1846, Elbridge New York, d. 7 Oct 1928, Clinton Iowa, m. George BRYANT, d. 1895, both bur Springdale cemetery, Clinton Iowa

92 Walter G. BRYANT

Four other children died in infancy

42 Mary M. ABBEY, b. ca 1851, Elbridge, New York, living Leland, Michigan in 1933, m. 16 June 1874, Comanche, Iowa, Aaron R. NISSL(E)Y, b. 28 July 1850, Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania, d. 20 Nov. 1917, Mt. Vernon, Iowa, bur Mt. Vernon cemetery

Mary NISSLEY, d. infant
William NISSLEY, d. infant
Clarence E. NISSLEY b. 1876, d. 1941, served in Spanish-American War with Co L. 49th Iowa inf., m. Louise M., b. 1884, d. 1972, both bur Rosehill cemetery, Comanche, Iowa
Elva NISSLEY, m. ________ DAWSON, living McIntire, Iowa in 1917
Clarice NISSLEY


[1] Pennsylvania Archives 9.243
[2] Pennsylvania Archives
[3] The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine Vol. 42, No. 1, Spring/Summer 2001, p. 64
[4] Ibid, p. 68
[5] The North Carolina Genealogical Society Journal Vol. 1 No. 2, April 1975, p. 52, cited North Carolina Archives File No. C.R. 2001 – Albemarle County Papers, Vol. I, 1678-1714, page 110 et seq. Names only were provided in the abstract.
[6] The North Carolina Genealogical Society Journal Vol. 1 No. 2, April 1975, p. 56, abstracted by Charles Holloman.
[7] Ibid, p. 58
[8] Ibid, p. 59
[9] Ibid, Vol. II, No. 1, January 1976, p. 11, abstracted by Haywood Roebuck
[10] Ibid, Vol. II, No. 2, April 1976, p. 65, compiled and edited by Robert M. Topkins
[11] Ibid, Vol. II, No. 4, October 1976, p. 202, by Jo White Linn and B. R. McBride
[12] Journal of Burke County Genealogical Society Vol. XX, No. 1, February 2002, p. 10
[13] The North Carolina Genealogical Society Journal, Vol. XXVII, No. 4, November 2001, p. 382, compiled by Lois Smathers Neal and edited by Raymond A. Winslow, Jr.
[14] Ansearchin’ News, Vol. 48, No. 4, Winter 2001, p. 13
[15] Ibid., p. 24
[16] Rowan County Register, Vol. 16, No. 4, November 2001, p. 3747

No comments:

There was an error in this gadget